uhs-wordmark

Former Regents

Listing of University of Houston System Board of Regents' Chairs

Listing of University of Houston System Board of Regents' Vice Chairs

Listing of University of Houston System Board of Regents' Secretaries

Listing of University of Houston System Student Regents 

Listing of University of Houston Honorary Degree Recipients

Title
First Name
Last Name
From
To
# of Years
SecretaryDennis D. Golden 01-07-200408-31-20095
ChairVice ChairMorrie K. Abramson11-01-199908-01-20056
ChairEduardoAguirre08-01-199508-01-20016
ChairSecretaryThad "Bo"Smith 05-01-199808-01-20057
Student RegentAndrewCobos 06-01-201005-01-20111
ChairVice ChairLeroyHermes08-01-200102-05-20086.5
ChairVice ChairSecretaryNelda LuceBlair 02-05-200808-31-20135
ChairCarroll RobertsonRay 02-05-200808-31-20114
SecretaryRaul A. Gonzalez 11-01-200108-31-20076
SecretaryLiz Ghrist 09-01-198909-07-19956
Student RegentKristen Lindley Sayegh07-01-200905-31-20106
Student RegentRobert B. Johnson 02-02-200602-01-20071
ChairVice ChairAaronFarfel09-11-196309-10-197916
Vice ChairNandita V.Berry 08-01-200912-18-20134
ChairBeth Robertson 09-01-199108-31-19976
SecretaryZinetta A.Burney 09-01-199108-31-19976
ChairVice ChairJohn T. Cater 09-01-198908-31-19956
Theresa W. Chang09-22-199708-31-20036
ChairSecretaryChester B.Benge, Jr. 10-29-198108-31-19876
ChairColonel W. B. Bates 09-11-196310-05-19718
Don A. Sanders 11-03-198308-31-19896
SecretaryElizabeth LyndallFinley Wortham 09-11-196309-19-197916
James A. Elkins 09-11-196312-18-197815
ChairHugh R. Cullen 03-14-194507-04-195712
PalmerHutcheson03-13-194509-11-196318
Vice ChairJames L. Ketelsen09-01-198708-31-19936
LamarFleming, Jr. 03-15-194509-11-196318
ChairSecretaryLeonardRauch 11-25-196908-31-198718
ChairVice ChairMackHannah, Jr. 11-02-197101-21-198312
ChairVice ChairCharlesMcMahen09-01-199508-31-20016
Vice ChairSecretaryMichelle "Mica"Mosbacher 02-05-200810-15-20135
ChairVice ChairMorgan DunnO'Connor 11-17-199902-05-20089
Vice ChairJohnO'Quinn09-01-199308-31-19996
Philip Carroll 09-01-199306-30-19985
RobertGrainger 11-02-197112-05-19776
ChairVice ChairSecretaryGary L. Rosenthal 09-01-199508-31-20016
SimonSakowitz03-13-194509-11-196318
Vice ChairSecretaryCalvin W. Stephens09-27-200408-31-20095
Suzette T. Caldwell09-22-199708-31-20036
TravisJohnson10-28-196911-24-198112
Vice ChairVidal Martinez09-01-198908-31-19956
Warren S. Bellows, Sr.07-25-196109-11-19632
William GiddingsFarrington 04-22-195809-11-19635
William P.Hobby11-25-196511-25-19694
ChairJohn E. Kolb10-29-198108-31-19876
MiltonUnderwood10-21-195709-11-19636
S.P.Farish03-13-194509-21-195712
A.D. Simpson03-13-194504-16-195612
Vice ChairSecretaryMichael J. Cemo 11-09-200102-05-20087
Vice ChairLynden B. Rose 01-07-200408-31-20095
Student RegentGageRaba 06-01-201205-01-20131
Student RegentAsit R.Shah 06-01-201405-01-20151
Vice ChairSecretaryBenjamin N. Woodson 01-06-197811-03-19836
James H. Greer 11-25-196901-04-19767
Agnese Carter Nelms 03-13-194501-24-19505
John T.Jones 04-16-195604-22-19582
W. Stewart Boyle 10-21-195709-11-19636
DonThornbury03-13-194511-17-19483
F.M. Law 11-17-194807-25-196113
Sterling THogan 04-02-195809-11-19635
Mrs. IsaacArnold (Agnes) 05-17-195009-11-19637
Frank C. Smith 07-25-196109-11-19633
JamesRockwell 03-13-194504-22-195813
FredericaDudley03-13-194509-11-196318
Charles Fleetwood04-28-195509-11-19638
James T. Duke 09-11-196311-02-19718
GeorgeHawn09-11-196311-25-19696
Student RegentTamecia Glover 06-01-201105-31-20121
NoahDietrich03-14-194506-20-19505
Vice ChairCorbin J. Robertson 06-20-195009-28-196515
Hiram O. Clarke 03-15-194503-23-19505
Martha GanoHoustoun03-13-194505-22-196116
James Anderson 03-13-194504-28-195510
Student RegentBenjamin P. Wells 06-01-201305-03-20141
ChairVice ChairSecretaryJarvis V. Hollingsworth 08-01-200909-21-20156
ChairVice ChairSecretaryWelcome W. Wilson, Sr. 04-18-200608-31-20115
Jacob M.Monty 02-05-200810-15-20135
SecretaryDorothyAlcorn09-01-198708-31-19936
Student RegentGarrett Hughey06-01-201505-31-20161
JackValenti 09-11-196311-02-19652
J.DavisArmistead 11-25-197111-03-198313
J.A. Elkins, Jr.01-24-195012-18-197828
EdwardManion 09-11-196311-25-19696
Vice ChairSecretaryKayKerr Walker 09-01-199308-31-19996
JoshuaFreed06-01-201605-31-20171